Thanks to all who participated in the Brewfest 2017.

There were 174 entries judged and 166 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Best of Show - Sponsored by Belmont Party Supply

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew WhiteDrunk Monk33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerLincoln Lagers
2ndBryan DixonJulius21A: American IPA 
3rdPaul MarquetteLitBurger5D: German Pils 
4thJohn ColemanSaison25B: Saison 
5thBILLY CARPENTERDr. Kenneth Noisewater29A: Fruit Beer 
6thBrian DoneganBlood Of My EnemiesM2E: MelomelDRAFT
7thIan BockKing Puck15B: Irish Stout 
8thJim RupertWinterwave10C: WeizenbockMASH
9thMatthew WhitePulled A Quad26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleLincoln Lagers
10thMichael McCaffreyPanty Dropper17D: English Barleywine 
11thTom MorganGueuze 201723E: GueuzeDAFT

Best of Show – Best of Dayton - Sponsored by Warped Wing Brewing Company

Highest ranking local brewer at the competition

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrian DoneganBlood Of My EnemiesM2E: MelomelDRAFT

Best of Show – Best of DRAFT - Sponsored by Yellow Springs Brewery

Highest ranking DRAFT brewer at the competition

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTom MorganGueuze 201723E: GueuzeDAFT

Winning Entries

Table 1: IPAs - Sponsored by Pigskin Brewing Company (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBryan DixonJulius21A: American IPA
2ndVincent MancusoEast Coast, Fuck You21A: American IPA
3rdAndrew HowellCity Of The Big Boi21A: American IPA
HMMatthew WhiteGoaty McOatface21B: Specialty IPA

Table 2: Fruit Beer - Sponsored by Brewtensils Homebrew Store (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBILLY CARPENTERDr. Kenneth Noisewater29A: Fruit Beer
2ndJule RastikisT & J’s Tart Cherry Delight29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
3rdVincent MancusoA Million Brainwashed Zombies Will Always Be Heard Screaming29A: Fruit Beer

Table 3: American Wild Ales - Sponsored by Branch & Bone Artisan Ales (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJames ScofieldEast Meets West28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndZach AhtingHoneydew List28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdDaniel GeiserLate Bloomer 28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 4: Pale Bitter European Lagers - Sponsored by Double Helix (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPaul MarquetteLitBurger5D: German Pils
2ndJames ScofieldKolsch5B: Kolsch
3rdDean WienschDAB’ling A BIt Part Deux5C: German Exportbier

Table 5: Trappist Ales - Sponsored by King's Table Bar and Grill (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMatthew WhitePulled A Quad26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndGreg Schmidt
Co-Brewer: Maddy Schmidt, Phil Didion, Tyra Schmidt
Schmidion Trapped26A: Trappist Single
3rdBILLY CARPENTERBelgian Cinderella26B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 6: Spiced Beer - Sponsored by Fifth Street Brewpub (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBILLY CARPENTERSate Of The Stoul30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndTom MorganLoup Garou30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdTom MorganBoisson Au Sirop30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 7: Wood-Aged Beers - Sponsored by Ollie's Place (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMatthew WhiteDrunk Monk33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJim RupertEclipse33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdLuke SoposkiThe Devil’s Holy Water33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 8: Standard American, International, and Pale Malty European Lagers - Sponsored by FigLeaf Brewing Company (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJon WeaverMaibocktober4C: Helles Bock
2ndIan BockBocktoberfest4B: Festbier
3rdGary CoxAmerican Dream1C: Cream Ale

Table 9: Amber Malty and Bitter European Lagers - Sponsored by Lock 27 Brewing (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stLuke SoposkiVom Feurer6B: Rauchbier
2ndJake LydeyEl Camino7A: Vienna Lager
3rdDave Smart
Co-Brewer: Gregg Ryan
Oktoberfestivus6A: Marzen

Table 10: Brown and Dark British Beers - Sponsored by Hairless Hare Brewery (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJimmy AdkinsMy Lucy13C: English Porter
2ndJames ScofieldDark Mild13A: Dark Mild
3rdJimmy AdkinsMy Emily13B: English Brown Ale

Table 11: Scottish and Irish Beers - Sponsored by Crooked Handle Brewing Company (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stIan BockKing Puck15B: Irish Stout
2ndZach AhtingA Fistful Of Shillings14A: Scottish Light
3rdJim RupertMuling14B: Scottish Heavy

Table 12: Ciders - Sponsored by Tom Morgan (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRussell OlpMajor League CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
2ndRussell OlpMajor League Cherry CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdJames FairclothIrving Park Tart Cherry CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit

Table 13: Meads - Sponsored by The Barrel House (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBrian DoneganBlood Of My EnemiesM2E: Melomel
2ndKevin WojdakCaravan Dreams Tea MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
3rdKevin Wojdak
Co-Brewer: Noah Wojdak
The Chief Honey Blonde Ale BraggotM4A: Braggot

Table 14: Historical, Alternative Fermentables, and Specialty Beers - Sponsored by Eric Dye H.A.N.K.A.D.T.B.O.G.S. (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJim RupertFarmhouse Rye43A: Experimental Saison (34B Experimental Beer)
2ndJustin VasherSex Panther27A: Historical Beer
3rdLuke SoposkiGrodziskie27A: Historical Beer

Table 15: Saisons - Sponsored by Yellow Springs Brewery (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJohn ColemanSaison25B: Saison
2ndJames ScofieldSpelt Saison25B: Saison
3rdTom MorganMon Petit Chouchou25B: Saison

Table 16: Belgian Ales - Sponsored by Warped Wing Brewing Company (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJames ScofieldBiere De Garde24C: Biere de Garde
2ndJim BoersmaRighte25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdGary CoxMelodee’s Minstrel Wit24A: Witbier

Table 17: Strong British and American Ales - Sponsored by Star City Brewing Company (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMichael McCaffreyPanty Dropper17D: English Barleywine
2ndAndrew HowellDouble Big Boi22A: Double IPA
3rdJesse BrumbaughRockfishHead 95 Minute IPA22B: American Strong Ale
HMGreg Schmidt
Co-Brewer: Maddy Schmidt, Phil Didion, Tyra Schmidt
Schmidion Stagger17D: English Barleywine

Table 18: Bitter British and Pale American Ales - Sponsored by Ray's Wine, Spirits, and Grill (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJustin VasherMy First Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndJohn ColemanHop Free Or Die18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJames ScofieldBest Bitter11B: Best Bitter

Table 19: American Amber Ales, Brown Ales, Porters, and Stouts - Sponsored by Belmont Party Supply (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJames FairclothMoonless Midnight RIS20C: Imperial Stout
2ndJimmy AdkinsElstun Juice19C: American Brown Ale
3rdBrian DoneganHoppy Amber19A: American Amber Ale

Table 20: Dark and Strong European Beers - Sponsored by Archer's Tavern (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stGreg Schmidt
Co-Brewer: Maddy Schmidt, Phil Didion, Tyra Schmidt
Schmidion Schmidionator9A: Doppelbock
2ndJon WeaverTradition8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdBILLY CARPENTER3 DUCKS9C: Baltic Porter

Table 21: European Sour Ales - Sponsored by Press Coffee (3 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTom MorganGueuze 201723E: Gueuze
2ndLuke BeuerleinPaige23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdTom MorganWho Kers23F: Fruit Lambic

Table 22: German Wheat Beers - Sponsored by Eudora Brewing Company (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJim RupertWinterwave10C: Weizenbock
2ndMichael McCaffreyGrotto10A: Weissbier
3rdJustin VasherMy First Hefe10A: Weissbier